Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

PH

 - 29 items found in your search
PH

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Philosophers at Work: The Philosophic Scene in the United States
Criterion Books (1957) January 1957 B000AQOBG8 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Fair 
A first edition, second printing. Book is clean and tight. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. DJ has wear but no tears. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Contemporary Studies in Philosophical Idealism
Branden Publishing Co ,U.S. December 1975 0890076014 / 9780890076019 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket 
A stated first edition, first printing. Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear with some edge wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 iPod and Philosophy (Popular Culture and Philosophy)
Open Court November 2008 0812696514 / 9780812696516 First Edition Paper Back Collectible - Good 
A first edition. Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear, with a crease in the rear cover. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Proceedings and Addresses of the American Philosophical Association: June 1985, Volume 58, No. 5
The American Philosophical Association 1985 9110048766 / 9789110048768 Hardcover Used - Good 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Afzal Iqbal Prophet's Diplomacy: The Art of Negotiation as Conceived and Developed by the Prophet of Islam
Branden Publishing Co ,U.S. December 1975 0890070067 / 9780890070062 Hardcover Used - Very Good Good 
This 1975 Claude & Stack edition is clean and tight, appears to be unread. The DJ has some shelf wear. There is very light foxing on the top page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alan Bullock The Humanist Tradition in the West
W.W. Norton & Company November 1985 0393022374 / 9780393022377 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Very Good 
A stated first edition, with a full number line. Book is clean and tight. The endpapers have light foxing. The DJ is covered in mylar. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Commins, Saxe; Linscott, Robert N. The World's Great Thinkers Man and Spirit: The Speculative Philosophers
Random House January 1947 B001O0ANIO First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket 
A stated first edition. Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear, with light fading to the spine. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Elizabeth Beardsley, C. Monroe Invitation to Philosophical Thinking
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P March 1972 0155469029 / 9780155469020 Paper Back Used - Good 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. PO's name is stamped on the title page. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ezra Pound Confucius: The great digest & Unwobbling pivot
New Directions January 1951 B0007DUWVW Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear slight fraying on top and bottom edges. Book has tanning on the pages and page edges. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Frank N; Mcgreal, Ian P (editors). Magill Masterpieces Of World Philosophy In Summary Form.
Harper & Brothers January 1961 B006DOIQSU First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Poor 
A stated first edition. Book is clean and tight. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Frederick C. Copleston A history of philosophy
Burns, Oates, & Washbourne January 1951 B007QAB59W Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate/Heavy shelf wear on the edges. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Frederick von Schlegel (translated by A. J. W. Morrison The Philosophy of LIfe, and Philosophy of Language, in a C
Henry G. Bohn January 1847 B004F1MT9A Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight, with cracks to both hinges.. Moderate shelf wear. with heavy wear at the head and toe of the spine. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. Some erasures on the first free page. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hans-Georg Gadamer Reason in the Age of Science (Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought)
The MIT Press September 1983 0262570610 / 9780262570619 Paper Back Used - Good 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Henry W. Johnstone Philosophy and Argument
The Pennsylvania State University Press January 1970 B005BZ2KT8 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Good 
A first edition. Book is clean and tight. DJ has some wear and some small tears on the top rear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Herbert Spencer First Principles
Appleton January 1899 B000V0K49Q Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
1898 Edition, green cloth over boards. Heavy edgewear, with small cut at the top of the spine. The title page is loose for 3''s at bottom. Pages are tanned. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Herbert Spencer Principles of Ethics: 2 Volume Set
D.Appleton Co. January 1898 B000MZT4A0 Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Books are clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear, small tear at the top of the spine on Vol. 1, edgewear at the bottom of spine Vol 2. Books have tanning on the pages and page edges. The title page is uncut and both books have tears in the covering pages. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hon. Edmund Burke Philosophical Inquiry Into the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful with an Introductory Discourse Concerning Taste
Scott, Webster and Geary January 1839 B002QYSC4O Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
This 1840 edition is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Book has light tanning on the pages and page edges. Some writing on the inside front cover and first free page. The rest of the book is clean. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 J.O. Urmson Berkeley (Past Masters)
Oxford University Press, USA September 1983 0192875469 / 9780192875464 Paper Back Used - Good 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Appears unread. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 John Dewey Reconstruction in Philosophy
HENRY HOLT & CO January 0001 B000UD05V6 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket 
A First Edition. Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 JOHN TYERMAN WILLIAMS, ERNEST H. SHEPARD Pooh and the Philosophers : In Which It Is Shown That All of Western Philosophy Is Merely a Preamble to Winnie-The-Pooh
Penguin USA August 1996 0525455205 / 9780525455202 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Good 
A stated first American edition. Book is very clean and tight. Dj is clean and bright with some edge wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@springstreetbooksri.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie