Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

LC

 - 133 items found in your search
LC

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Agni 72
B004C2GUB0 Hardcover Used - Very Good 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Folklore in America Tales,songs,superstitions,proverbs,riddles,gamesfolk Drama and Folk Festivals
Doubleday and Company Inc/New York January 1970 B0021WLZKO First Edition Paper Back Collectible - Good 
This first paperback edition is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear with some light creasing on the front cover. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 From 'Verismo' to Experimentalism: Essays on the Modern Italian Novel
Indiana University Press May 1970 0253325153 / 9780253325150 Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Ex Library with all the usual markings. Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Melville's Evermoving Dawn: Centennial Essays
Kent State University Press September 1997 0873385624 / 9780873385626 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good 
A First Edition, with full number line. Hard to tell from new. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 New Essays on Moby-Dick (The American Novel)
Cambridge University Press November 1986 0521317886 / 9780521317887 First Edition Paper Back Collectible - Very Good 
A First Paperback Edition. Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 New perspectives on Melville
Kent State University Press January 1978 0873382269 / 9780873382267 Hardcover Used - Very Good Good 
Hard to tell from new. DJ has some edgewear and rubbing. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The American Intellectual Tradition: A Sourcebook Volume I: 1630-1865
Oxford University Press, USA February 2001 0195137205 / 9780195137200 Paper Back Used - Good No Jacket 
Used: Good/None; Book is tight has a small coffee stain on bottom front page edge for the first 20 odd pages, does not effect the text. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The American Renaissance Reconsidered (Selected Papers from the English Institute)
The Johns Hopkins University Press September 1989 0801839378 / 9780801839375 Paper Back Used - Very Good 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Cambridge Companion to Herman Melville (Cambridge Companions to Literature)
Cambridge University Press May 1998 052155571X / 9780521555715 First Edition Paper Back Collectible - Very Good 
A stated First Edition. Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Cambridge Companion to Ralph Waldo Emerson (Cambridge Companions to Literature)
Cambridge University Press April 1999 0521499461 / 9780521499460 Paper Back Used - Very Good 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Twentieth Century Interpretations Moby-Dick (20th Century Interpretations)
Prentice Hall June 1977 0135860326 / 9780135860328 First Edition Paper Back Collectible - Good 
A First Paperback Edition. Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alan Lebowitz Progress into Silence: Study of Melville's Heroes
Indiana Univ Pr June 1970 0253170354 / 9780253170354 Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Fair 
Book is clean and tight. PO's name is written on the first free page. DJ has some wear but is intact. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albert: Camus LYRICAL AND CRITICAL ESSAYS: EDITED AND WITH NOTES BY PHILIP THODY: TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ELLEN CONROY KENNEDY
Alfred A Knopf January 1968 B0034YKCFC First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Fair 
A stated first edition. Book is clean and tight. Has very light tanning on the pages and page edges. DJ has chipping on the top and some light sunning. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bainard Cowan Exiled Waters: Moby-Dick and the Crisis of Allegory
Louisiana State University Press July 1982 0807110027 / 9780807110027 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Like New Very Good 
A stated First Edition. Hard to tell from new. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barroll, J. Leeds (ed) Shakespeare Studies: An Annual Gathering of Research, Criticism & Reviews Vol I
Univ of Cincinnati January 1965 B000GUBS3M Hardcover Used - Very Good Good 
Book is clean and tight. DJ has tear atthe top of the spine. Also have Volume II. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barroll, J. Leeds (ed). Shakespeare Studies Monograph Series: Studies in the Biliography of Renaissance Dramatic Texts I. Monograph I: The 'Shakespearean' Addition in the Booke of Sir Thomas Moore: Some Aids to Scholarly and Critical Shakespearean Studies by Thomas Clayton.
Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers January 1969 B000M3NF2K Hardcover Used - Very Good Good 
Book is clean and tight. DJ has minor wear. Also have Volume I. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Barry V. Qualls The Secular Pilgrims of Victorian Fiction: The Novel as Book of Life
Cambridge University Press November 1982 0521272017 / 9780521272018 First Edition Paper Back Collectible - Very Good 
A first edition. Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bartholow V. & Thoreau, Henry David Crawford Henry David Thoreau, Representative Selections with Bibliography..
NY: American Book Co. 1934 January 1934 B000HHTUU2 Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear, with some wear at the head of the spine. Has very light tanning on the pages and page edges. PO's name is crossed out on the inside front cover and the first free page is clipped. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Berkeley, George B. Berkeley: Essay, Principles, Dialogues with Selections from Other Writings
Charles Scribner's Sons January 1929 B009GF9ND0 Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brian Higgins Critical Essays on Herman Melville's Moby-Dick (Critical Essays on American Literature)
G K Hall September 1992 0816173184 / 9780816173181 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good No Jacket 
A First Edition, with a full number line. Book is clean and tight, with two tiny smudges on the bottom page edges. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@springstreetbooksri.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie