Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

HP

 - 179 items found in your search
HP

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Edition De Luxe The Works of Plato Volume 1 Dialogues
The Nottingham Society January 1901 B004G7F8M8 Numbered Hardcover Collectible - Acceptable No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear, with heavy wear at the head and foot of spine. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. There are 2 Ex-Libris plates on the inside front cover and first free page. This book is #59 of 1000. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Expectations and Endings: Observations on Holocaust literature
Yeshiva University January 1989 B0026QT2V4 Paper Back Used - Very Good 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 From Sarajevo to Potsdam
HBJ College & School Division June 1966 0151338124 / 9780151338122 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Very Good 
A stated first edition. Ex Library with all the usual markings. Book is clean and tight. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Looking for Dilmun
N/A January 1969 B008A6U1PU First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Poor 
A stated first edition. Book is clean and tight, with a repaired rip to photos between pages 174 and 177. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Etruscans
Bompiani January 2000 8845247384 / 9788845247385 First Edition Paper Back Collectible - Good 
A stated First Edition. Book is clean and tight, the appendix a a few of the last pages and rear cover show the effects of some water staining. Moderate shelf wear. Sorry this book is not eligible for Priority or International shipping. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Oxford Illustrated History of Britain (Oxford Illustrated Histories)
Oxford University Press, USA September 1984 0198226845 / 9780198226840 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Good 
A first edition second printing. Book is clean and tight. We put tracking on every shipment. Sorry this book is not eligible for Priority or International shipping. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE REVOLT OF THE MASSES. Authorized Translation from the Spanish.
W. W. Norton & Co., New York: (1932). January 1932 B009F1K9RE Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Story of Mankind - Complete and Unabridged Text, 188 Illustrations - Hardcover, Published By Garden City Publishing Co - 1938 Edition (In this book VAN LOON does for man's progress what H.G. Wells in his 'Outline of History' does for events)
N/A January 1938 B00589YDDS Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean with a crack in the front hinge. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE WHITE NILE (HARDCOVER) ~ BY ALAN MOOREHEAD
HARPER & BROTHERS January 1960 B004VDUE80 Book Club Hardcover Used - Good Fair 
Book is clean and tight. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. DJ has wear and a tear on the front top and chipping on the spine and back top. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 --N/A-- The Second Reich: Kaiser Wilhelm II and his Germany (Macdonald library of the 20th century) by Kurtz, Harold published by Macdonald & Co Hardcover
Macdonald & Co January 1970 B008T15I7M First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Fair 
A first American edition. Book is clean and tight, with pink highlighting throughout. DJ has wear a small tears at the top and bottom of the spine. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. J. Villiers Falmouth for Orders
Henry Holt and Company January 1930 B000S25UQ4 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket 
A stated First Edition, third printing. Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A.V.B Norman The Medieval Soldier
thomas Y. Crowell Co./ New York January 1971 0690528213 / 9780690528213 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Fair 
A stated First Edition. Book is clean and tight. Book has very light tanning on the pages and page edges. DJ has some chipping and two small (less than 1/2') tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adam LeBor, Roger Boyes Seduced By Hitler: The Choices of a Nation and the Ethics of Survival
Barnes & Noble/Sourcebooks January 2000 0760770484 / 9780760770481 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Good 
A first edition. Book is clean and tight. DJ has light wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 AKIRA IRIYE World of Asia
Harlan Davidson July 1995 0882959212 / 9780882959214 Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Alan John Villiers The set of the sails: The story of a Cape Horn seaman
Charles Scribner's Sons January 1949 B0006ARX8G First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Fair 
A First Edition. Book is clean and tight. Has very light tanning on the pages and page edges. DJ has wear and chipping on the edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alan John Villiers The way of a ship;: Being some account of the ultimate development of the ocean-going square-rigged sailing vessel, and the manner of her handling, ... her economics, her performance, and her end
Scribner January 1953 B0007EE1MW First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Fair 
A First Edition. Book is clean and tight. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. DJ has wear and some fading on the spine. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ALAN PRICE The End of the Age of Innocence: Edith Wharton and the First World War
Palgrave Macmillan December 1997 0312176775 / 9780312176778 Paper Back Used - Good 
Edition: First Edition Paperback; Used: Good/None; This is a first edition paperback with a full number line. Book is clean and tight with moderate shelf wear and a crease in the upper corner of the front cover where it meets the spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alexis; Furet, Francois (editor); Melonio, Francoise (editor) de Tocqueville The Old Regime and the Revolution : Volume I: the Complete Text
University of Chicago Press January 2004 0226805301 / 9780226805306 First Thus Paper Back Collectible - Good 
A first paperback edition. Book is clean and tight, appears unread. Moderate shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Almqvist, Bertil The Vasa saga : [the story of a ship]
Bonnier January 1974 B007ETPZV4 Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. Also has a light water stain on the pages. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 andersson, ingvar A History of Sweden.
Praeger January 1956 B0000CJBVW First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket 
A first American edition. Book is tight, with some pencil underlining. Moderate/Heavy shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. Sorry this book is not eligible for Priority or International shipping. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@springstreetbooksri.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie