Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

GI

 - 39 items found in your search
GI

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. J Turgeon Turfgrass Management
Reston Pub. Co January 1980 0835978850 / 9780835978859 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Fair 
A stated First Edition. Book is clean and tight. DJ has heavy wear but is intact. PO's Initials are on the top page edges, and inside the front cover. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adrian Higgins The Secret Gardens of Georgetown: Behind the Walls of Washington's Most Historic Neighborhood
Little Brown & Co (T) May 1994 0316360848 / 9780316360845 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Fair 
A stated First Edition, with a full number line. Book is clean and tight. DJ has heavy rubbing but no rips or tears. Has remainder mark on the bottom page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. Sorry no priority or international shipping on this book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barbara W. Moore Hidden Gardens of Beacon Hill
Beacon Hill Garden Club January 1986 096286580x / 9780962865800 Paper Back Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Hard to tell from new. Has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Derek Fell Garden Accents: The Complete Guide to Special Features for Creative Landscaping
World Publications, Inc. (MA) December 1995 1572150955 / 9781572150959 Hardcover Used - Very Good Good 
Book is clean and tight. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Editors of Reader's Digest A Garden for All Seasons
Readers Digest April 1991 0895773805 / 9780895773807 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket 
A stated First Edition. Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. Sorry this book is not eligible for Priority or International shipping. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Editors of Readers Digest Successful gardening - a-z of deciduous trees and shrubs (Sucessful Gardening)
Readers Digest January 1997 089577870x / 9780895778703 Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. Black stain on page ends, does not effect the text.. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Edmund C. Snodgrass, Nigel Dunnett, Dusty Gedge, John Little Small Green Roofs: Low-Tech Options for Greener Living
Timber Press May 2011 1604690593 / 9781604690590 Paper Back New No Jacket 
Brand New. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Emma Callery The Complete Book of Herbs: A Practical Guide to Cultivating, Drying, and Cooking With More Than 50 Herbs
Courage Books March 1994 1561383511 / 9781561383511 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good 
A first edition. Book is clean and tight. Has light foxing on the top page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Graham Rose The Small Garden Planner
Simon & Schuster February 1988 0671647091 / 9780671647094 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Very Good 
Book is clean and tight. A stated First Edition, First Printing. Has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 H. Frederic Janson Pomona's Harvest: An Illustrated Chronicle of Antiquarian Fruit Literature
Timber Press, Incorporated July 1996 0881923362 / 9780881923360 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Fair 
A stated First Edition. Hard to tell from new. DJ has some wrinkling and a 3' tear at the bottom right front. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Irene H. Stuckey Rhode Island Wildflowers
Univ. of Tennessee Press January 1967 B00268ZG3K First Edition Paper Back Used - Good No Jacket Signed By Author
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Book has light tanning on the page edges. Sgned by the author on the title page. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Jacqueline Heriteau, Holly Hunter Stonehill, Holly Hunter-Stonehill, Holly Hunter-Stonehill, New England Gardener's Guide
Thomas Nelson Publishers September 2002 1930604491 / 9781930604490 First Edition Paper Back Collectible - Very Good 
The most trusted source for choosing the best plants for a beautiful garden turns its attention to the area of New England and guides gardeners to the best types of plants and flowers to use in landscaping. Contains full-color photos for identification and hundreds of cultivars and varieties of plant life. A stated first edition. Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Jeff Gillman The Truth About Garden Remedies: What Works, What Doesn't, and Why
Timber Press February 2008 0881929123 / 9780881929126 Paper Back New No Jacket 
Brand New. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Keeyla Meadows Fearless Color Gardens: The Creative Gardener's Guide to Jumping Off the Color Wheel
Timber Press December 2009 0881929409 / 9780881929409 Hardcover New Fine 
Brand New. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Keeyla Meadows Fearless Color Gardens: The Creative Gardener's Guide to Jumping Off the Color Wheel
Timber Press December 2009 0881929409 / 9780881929409 Hardcover New Fine 
Brand New. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lorin L. Dame and Henry Brooks Handbook of the Trees of New England: With Ranges Throughout the United States and Canada
Ginn & Co. January 1902 B002E26JWA Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear, with a 1/4' tear at the top of the spine. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Mel Bartholomew, Square Foot Gardening: A New Way to Garden in Less Space with Less Work
Rodale Press March 2005 1579548563 / 9781579548568 First Edition Paper Back Collectible - Good 
One of the bestselling garden books ever is fresher than ever! Ready to inspire a whole new generation of gardeners.
When he created the 'square foot gardening' method, Mel Bartholomew, a retired engineer and efficiency expert, found the solution to the frustrations of most gardeners. His revolutionary system is simple: it's an ingenious planting method based on using square foot blocks of garden space instead of rows. Gardeners build up, not down, so there's no digging and no tilling after the first year. And the method requires less thinning, less weeding, and less watering.
'I found a better way to garden, one that's more efficient, more manageable, and requires less work,' Bartholomew explains. Not surprisingly, his method quickly received worldwide recognition and has been written up in every major newspaper and gardening magazine. His book, which served as the companion to the nationally acclaimed television series, has sold over 800,000 copies. Now freshened with new illustrations, the book Ingram calls 'the largest selling garden book in America' is reissued for the delight of a whole new generation of gardeners.
Written by a retired engineer and efficiency expert, this bestselling garden book features new illustrations and is fresher than ever, bringing the 'square foot gardening' method to a new generation of enthusiasts. A first edition. Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. The only thing that keeps this book from being very good is a stain on the bottom page edges that does not effect the pages. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Melanie Fleischmann American Border Gardens
Clarkson Potter March 1993 0517576465 / 9780517576465 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Good 
A stated First Edition, with a full number line. Book is clean and tight. DJ has minor wear, and is price clipped. We put tracking on every shipment. Sorry this book is not eligible for Priority or International shipping. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Meredith Etherington-Smith Gardens of the Year
Christie's March 1996 0903432455 / 9780903432450 Paper Back Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Michael A. Dirr Hydrangeas for American Gardens
Timber Press, Incorporated June 2004 0881926418 / 9780881926415 Hardcover New Very Good 
Brand New. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@springstreetbooksri.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie