Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

ED

 - 21 items found in your search
ED

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adkins, Dorothy Christina Construction and analysis of achievement tests,: ...for predicting job performance of public personnel,
For sale by the Superintendent of Documents,U.S.Govt. Print. Off January 1947 B0007DJXE4 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket 
A first edition. Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Arthur Levine, Laura Scheiber, Unequal Fortunes: Snapshots from the South Bronx
Teachers College Press June 2010 0807750751 / 9780807750759 Paper Back Used - Very Good 
In this powerful book, Arthur Levine (president of the Woodrow Wilson Foundation) and coauthor Laura Scheiber revisit the South Bronx, where Levine grew up in the 1960s, and compare his experiences with those of a group of teenagers coming of age in the same neighborhood nearly 40 years later. Shaken by the violent death of Leo Disla, one of the young men in his group, Levine and Scheiber explore what happened to Leo and how society failed him. In this compelling account, we meet Leos family and friends and learn about his hopes and fears. We witness the devastating effects of poverty and racism: low-wage, dead-end jobs; inadequate housing; high crime rates; appalling schools; violence; drugs; a broken legal system; prison; and underage funerals. The authors not only tell Arthurs and Leos stories, but struggle to explain why their lives were so starkly different. They focus on the new social realities that have shaped Levines old neighborhood, and they conclude with the lessons that must be learned if we are to help todays disenfranchised children and restore to them the American Dream of a better, richer, and happier life. Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Berliner, David C. Review of Research in Education, 1981, No. 9
Amer Educational Research Assn February 1982 0935302018 / 9780935302011 Hardcover Used - Like New No Jacket 
Hard to tell from new. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching Missions of the College Curriculum: A Contemporary Review With Suggestions : A Commentary of the Carnegie Foundation for the Advancement of Teaching (The Carnegie Council series)
Jossey-Bass June 1977 0875893600 / 9780875893600 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Good 
A stated first edition. Book is clean and tight, with foxing on the top page edges. DJ has light tanning, otherwise very good. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dilip Kumara Datta Finite math for liberal arts
Rhode Island Desktop January 1995 0963860526 / 9780963860521 Paper Back Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gordon, Edmund Editor Review In Research In Education 10 1983
American educational Research Assoc. 1983 9110066357 / 9789110066359 Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Only flaw is the top front cover is bumped. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Haskew, Laurence D. And McLendon, Jonathon C. This is Teaching an Introduction to Education in A
Chicago: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1962 January 1962 B0018ZB8V6 Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. Sorry this book is not eligible for Priority or International shipping. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Henry M. Soper Soper's Select Speaker
Henry M. Soper January 1901 B002IQ9OEM Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hillard, George Franklin Advanced Fourth or Intermediate Reader
Tainter Bros. & Merrill, New York January 1874 B002JHOY86 Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hollinshed, T. Edward The new century speaker, writer and etiquette;: A standard work on elocution, composition and etiquette; the best selections of the greatest writers ... countries ... Programs for special occasions
American Book and Bible House January 1901 B00089279U Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 I. C. S. Staff Logarithms (International Correspondence Schools, 5254)
International Correspondence Schools January 1945 B00C0QBUVK Hardcover Used - Good 
This 1953 edition is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. Not as shown, 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 I.C.S. Staff Geometrical Drawing - Edition 2, Serial #5598-1
International Correspondence Schools / International Textbook Company January 1952 B002IAL0O0 Hardcover Used - Good 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 I.C.S. STAFF GEOMETRY; 778 A-1; PART 1; ED 2; 1951
N/A January 9999 B005HFACEM Hardcover Used - Good 
Books are clean and tight. Have minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Judy Jones, William Wilson An Incomplete Education, Revised Edition
Ballantine Books October 1995 0345391373 / 9780345391377 Hardcover Used - Like New Very Good 
Hard to tell from new. Has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kimball, Reginald Stevens (Edited By) Practical Mathematics: Theory and Practice With Applications to Industrial, Business and Military Problems (4 Volume Set, V.1-4)
Wm. H. Wise & Co., Inc. January 1955 B00A8VX6ZW Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Books are clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear, with Volume 2 having a white stain on the front cover. All have tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. Sorry these books are not available for Priority or International shipping. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Monroe, Lewis B. Monroe's Fifth Reader
Cowperthwait & Co, Philadelphia January 1871 B002F9F8A6 Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Olney, Edward A practical arithmetic for ... schools (Olney's two-book series)
Sheldon January 1879 B0008832N6 Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Parker, Richard Green Progressive exercises in English composition
R.S. Davis & Co., etc., etc January 1877 B0008CRF4E Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
This 1871 edition has maroon cloth covers and a leather spine with gilt and is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Reischauer, Edwin O Toward the 21st century: education for a changing world
Knopf; [distributed by Random House] January 1973 0394488814 / 9780394488813 First Edition Hardcover Used - Very Good Good 
A stated first edition. Book is clean and tight. Some tanning on the DJ. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Richard Marius A Writer's Companion
Mcgraw-Hill College June 1994 0070405263 / 9780070405264 Paper Back Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@springstreetbooksri.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie