Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

PO

 - 112 items found in your search
PO

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A treasury of war poetry Volume 1: British and American poems of the World War, 1914-1917
Houghton Mifflin Company January 1917 B004VXEM10 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket 
A First Edition. This red cloth with gilt on the spine and front is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. PO's name is stamped and written on the inside front cover. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 An Anthology of Modern Yiddish Poetry/Bilingual
Wayne State University Press June 1995 0814325335 / 9780814325339 Paper Back New No Jacket 
Brand New. Still wrapped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 O/2 Anthology: What Is the Inside, What Is the Outside?
O Books January 1991 1882022092 / 9781882022090 Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Poems of American History
The cover shows some edgewear. November 1908 B0031RBL1G First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket 
A first edition. Book is clean and tight. Ex Library with all the usual markings. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. Moderate/heavy shelf wear. PO's ex libris plate is on the inside front cover, We put tracking on every shipment. Sorry this book is not eligible for Priority or International shipping. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Friendly Year: chosen and arranged from the works of Henry Van Dyke
New York Scribner's c1887- January 1906 B001YTIILY Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
This 1906 edition is clean and tight. The book is covered in a navy blue cloth with gilt on the cover and spine. There is a design on the front cover of a dragonfly and lilies done in gilt and white. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The New Oxford Book of Romantic Period Verse
Oxford University Press, USA May 1993 0192141589 / 9780192141583 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good 
A First Edition. Book is clean and tight. DJ is cover in mylar. Remainder mark on the bottom page edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adolphus Ward The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope Edited with notes and introductory Memoir by Adolphus William Ward - Gladstone Edition(From the Globe Edition revised and enlarged)
New York Thomas Y. Crowell and Company January 1896 B006BGA2PU Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate/Heavy shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. Water stain oin the top, most visible on the end papers. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ANDY ROBBINS Very Thought of You : Poems
University of Georgia Press April 1999 0820320994 / 9780820320991 First Edition Paper Back Collectible - Very Good 
A first edition. Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ANTHOLOGY One Thousand and One Gems of Poetry. A Selection of the Most Admired Passages from the British Poets.
The World Publishing House January 1877 B00310N454 Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Art Garfunkel Still Water: 2
Dutton Adult September 1989 0525247955 / 9780525247951 First Edition Hardcover Used - Good Very Good 
Book is clean and tight. A stated First Edition. Has minor shelf wear. Has a small remainder mark on bottom page edges. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arthur Joseph Munby Dorothy: A Country Story. In Elegiac Verse.
Roberts Brothers January 1882 B006XZLO7E Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
This green cloth covered edition with gilt on the spine is clean and tight with a crack in the front hinge. Moderate shelf wear. Has light tanning on the pages and page edges. PO's name is on the first free page. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Babette Deutsch Poetry Handbook: A Dictionary of Terms
Collins February 1982 0064635481 / 9780064635486 Paper Back Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Book has tanning on the pages and page edges. Has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Billy Collins The Trouble with Poetry: And Other Poems
Random House October 2005 037550382X / 9780375503825 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Very Good Very Good 
A first edition, later printing. Hard to tell from new. DJ has very minor rubbing. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Byron Childe Harolds Pilgrimage And Other Romantic Poems
The Odyssey Press January 1936 B000BD22OI Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. PO's name is written on the first free page. Book has tanning on the pages and page edges. Book has penciled notes on some of the pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carl Sandburg Good Morning America
Harcourt Brace January 1928 B0017WI53O First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Has moderate shelf wear, with the lower corners bumped. Book has tanning on the pages and page edges. This is a third printing 1929. Former owner's names on inside front cover. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carman, Jana Penned From The Heart Vol. XVII
Son-Rise Productions 2011 9110029745 / 9789110029743 Paper Back Used - Very Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Has minor shelf wear. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles Baudelaire Flowers of Evil, from the French of Charles Baudelaire, with the Original Texts and with a Preface by Edna St. Vincent Millay [French and English Translations]
Harper & Brothers January 1936 B000FEPAII Hardcover Used - Very Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chien Tao, Qian Tao, James R Hightower, Poetry of Tao Chien Trans Hightower
Oxford University Press April 1985 0198154402 / 9780198154402 First Edition Hardcover Collectible - Good Fair 
A first edition. Book is clean and tight, with light foxing on the page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CURTIS HIDDEN PAGE THE CHIEF AMERICAN POETS 1905 FIRST EDITION
HOUGHTON MIFFLIN January 1905 B002ARXG3O Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight. Moderate shelf wear, with a 2' tear in the cloth at the front top. Book has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dante THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI HELL PURGATORY PARADISE (THE HARVARD CLASSICS)
P.F. Collier & Sons January 1909 B0017T2IQC Hardcover Used - Good No Jacket 
Book is clean and tight, paper is starting to seperate on the front hinge. This book is part of a set that is 674 of 1,000 called the alumni deluxe. Moderate shelf wear. Has tanning on the pages and page edges. We put tracking on every shipment. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@springstreetbooksri.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie